BACKGROUND:

Mountjoy Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.mountjoy.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1.  Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Mountjoy Ltd , a limited company registered in England under company number 06009150, whose registered address is Linea House, Harvest Crescent, Fleet, Hampshire, GU51 2UZ, and whose main trading address is Quarr House, Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, PO6 1US.

 

2.  Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Mountjoy Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 06009150, whose registered address is Linea House, Harvest Crescent, Fleet, Hampshire, GU51 2UZ and whose main trading address is Quarr House, Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, PO6 1US.

 

3.  What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4.  Your Rights

               4.1        As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

                            4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

                            4.1.2       The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 9);

                            4.1.3       The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 10);

                            4.1.4       The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 10);

                            4.1.5       The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

                            4.1.6       The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

                            4.1.7       The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

                            4.1.8       Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

               4.2      If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 10 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

               4.3      For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5.  What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

               5.1      Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided when you complete our newsletter subscriber request.

               5.2      If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

               5.3     We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

 

6.  How Do We Use Your Data?

               6.1     All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

               6.2     Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

                          6.2.1      Replying to emails from you;

                          6.2.2      Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time

               6.3     With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information and news, on Our  services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

               6.4     You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

               6.5      We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

 

7.  How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

              7.1      We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

              7.2      Your data will only be stored in the UK.

              7.3      Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

 

8.  Do We Share Your Data?

              8.1     Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

              8.2     In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

 

9.  How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at enquiries@mountjoy.co.uk.

 

10.  Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquiries@mountjoy.co.uk, by telephone on 02392313515, or by post at Mountjoy Ltd, Quarr House, Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, PO6 1US. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

 

11.  Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

12.  IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a 'cookie' file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

● To estimate our audience size and usage pattern

● To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests

● To speed up your searches

● To recognise you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

13.  Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.