BACKGROUND:

Mountjoy Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.mountjoy.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1.            Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

 

“personal data”

means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”

means Mountjoy Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 06009150, whose registered address is Quarr House, Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, PO6 1US.

 

2.            Information About Us

Our Site is operated by Mountjoy Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 06009150, whose registered address is Quarr House, Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, PO6 1US.

 

 

3.            What Does This Policy Cover?

a)            Your use of Our Website. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

b)            General enquires received by us.

c)            Recruitment and Employment information provided to us.

d)            Services provided by Mountjoy.

 

4.            Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

·                    The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

·                    The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 9);

·                    The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 10);

·                    The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 10);

·                    The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

·                    The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

·                    The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

·                    Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 10 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

 

5.            What Data Do We Collect?

We collect, process and store data about you for recruitment and employment, in order to provide our housing and asset management services and to provide communication you have requested.  The data we collect may include:

  • Identity data, such as your name and address
  • Contact data, such as your email address or phone number(s)
  • Document data, such as copies of utility bills, passports etc
  • Financial data, such as your bank details
  • Family information, such as your next of kin and their contact details
  • Location data, such as your company vehicle or mobile device location
  • Technical data, such as your IP address, browser information, operating system and other information relating to the device you use to access our websites and other online services
  • Preference data, such as your preferences for receiving non-essential communication and marketing materials from us

 

6.            How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          We use the information provided to us to fulfil various duties and obligations as set out below:

·                    To process and complete any job, work item or request or deliver other services to you as contracted by a third party

·                    To respond to your query, complaint, issue or any matters raised with us

·                    To process payments owed to us and/or relating to or resulting from the delivery of our services (especially where our contract is with a third party such as a Housing Association or Local Authority and not with you as an individual)

·                    For internal business processing and operations including but not limited to quality assurance, management information, audit, governance and financial processes

·                    To develop, improve and manage our websites

·                    To request feedback or customer satisfaction information relating to our performance of works and/or services

·                    To carry out employment or work related checks, as an employer

·                    Processing of information where the law requires us to do so

·                    To respond to claims, accident investigations and other legal procedures where we are required to provide information

6.2          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.3          Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.

6.4          With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR post with information and news, on Our  services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.5          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

 

7.            How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We take seriously the need to keep the personal information we process secure and have in place various organisational and technical measures to prevent information being accidently lost, stolen, accessed or disclosed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your information to those with a genuine business need to see it so those processing your information will do so in an authorised manner and all of our data is stored only with the UK.

7.2          We maintain various industry standard security technologies and tools to prevent and detect unauthorised access and amendments to our systems, including firewalls and other perimeter devices, anti-virus and threat protection systems and email and internet security software.

7.3          We maintain policies and procedures to help ensure a consistent approach to security best practices and behaviours across our company, including keeping paper records safe, securely disposing of any paper records, physically securing buildings, the safe transfer and handling of data and the secure use of our systems

 

8.            Do We Share Your Data?

In order to deliver our services and fulfil our legal obligations, we may share your information with:

8.1       Client organisations to whom we are contracted to provide services and/or who are funding services being provided by ourselves, including -

                              i.                Housing Associations

                             ii.                Local Authorities

                           iii.                Charitable Organisation

                           iv.                Education Institutions

Individuals whom you have agreed we should share information about you with or who are acting in your interest, such as your next of kin or power of attorney

8.2       Third parties instructed by us to provide services on our behalf, such as –

                             I.                Housing and care subcontractors

                            II.                Providers of IT services and IT hosting environments

                           III.                Our professional advisors (including legal services providers, banks, auditors)

                          IV.                Insurance companies and claims handling organisations

                           V.                Debt collection and management agencies

                          VI.                Recruitment and HR service providers

                         VII.                Disclosure and Barring Service, Disclosure Scotland and similar vetting service providers

                       VIII.                Organisations providing licence check services

                          IX.                Marketing and event management companies

                           X.                Communications and PR management companies

                          XI.                Our quality assurance assessors

8.3       Third parties with whom we are working to provide services or who we are a member body of or are connected to, including but not limited to - 

                             I.                Construction Industry Training Board (CITB)

                            II.                Tenant rights organisations

                           III.                Apprenticeship organisations

8.4       Third parties who have a statutory duty or perform tasks in the public interest as set out in law, including but not limited to –

                             I.                Official bodies such as HM Land Registry and Companies House

                            II.                Health and Safety Executive

                           III.                Information Commissioners Office

                          IV.                Law enforcement and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances

 

9.            How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge and within a reasonable time frame. Please contact Us for more details at enquires@mountjoy.co.uk

 

10.         Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at enquires@mountjoy.co.uk, by telephone on 02392313515, or by post at Mountjoy Ltd, Quarr House, Mountbatten Business Park, Jackson Close, Portsmouth, PO6 1US. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you.

 

11.         Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

12.          IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a 'cookie' file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

● To estimate our audience size and usage pattern

● To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests

● To speed up your searches

● To recognise you when you return to our site

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

 

13.          Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.